Privacy Policy

Oxford Business Development Ltd (OBD) takes the confidentiality of personal data extremely seriously.

This privacy policy sets out the ways OBD processes personal data. This privacy policy only relates to personal data collected by OBD via the OBD website. Any personal data collected by OBD is used in accordance with data protection legislation.

This privacy policy does not apply to personal data provided to OBD by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy policies of those companies determine the use to which the information is put and OBD’s privacy policy will no longer apply.

The Data Protection Act 1998
The OBD website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998

Use made of personal information
Personal information provided to OBD via this website will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection.

In addition, personal information may be used for statistical analysis. Personal data will be collected and processed by OBD for the following purposes:

  1. To provide goods and services, and to process orders placed with OBD; administration and marketing, advertising and promotions, unless a user elects to opt out of receiving such communications; notification of events, workshops and training sessions, unless a user elects to opt out of receiving such communications.
  2. Processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing the information with employees, contractors, agents and professional advisers of OBD However, written agreements exist between OBD and such parties that there must be no disclosure or further processing of such personal data.

Please contact David Cartwright on +44 (0) 1865 573673 if you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy.